Wir - Cobb Learning

Werbung
Modals: a thing of the past…
The Cheating verbs are history…
Some things change, but not
everything.
• You already know how modal verbs effect
other verbs and the sentences they come into,
but how do you use modal verbs in the past
tense?
• They still make the other verb move to the
end of the senttence, and they still have funny
endings. But the suits they wear are different.
• Lets look at the verbs ‘können’ and ‘wollen.’
Here is how we conjugate these verbs now…
ich
will
ich
kann
du
willst
du
kannst
er/sie/es
will
er/sie/es
kann
wir
wollen
wir
können
ihr
wollt
ihr
könnt
Sie/sie
wollen
Sie/sie
können
But for the past tense we get all old timey.
ich
will
ich
kann
du
willst
du
kannst
er/sie/es
will
er/sie/es
kann
wir
wollen
wir
können
ihr
wollt
ihr
könnt
Sie/sie
wollen
Sie/sie
können
But for the past tense we get all old timey…
1. First we go to the original version of the verb (just like above)…
ich
willich
kann
du
willst
du
kannst
er/sie/es
willer/sie/es
kann
wir
wollen
wir
können
ihr
wollt
ihr
könnt
Sie/sie
wollen
Sie/sie
können
But not too old, umlauts are like REALLY old!
2. Then we remove ALL umlauts (not all verbs have to worry about this)
ich
willich
kann
du
willst
du
kannst
er/sie/es
willer/sie/es
kann
wir
wollen
wir
können
ihr
wollt
ihr
könnt
Sie/sie
wollen
Sie/sie
können
Not too old, but still, old TimeE (timey)
3. Next we remove the ‘en’ and add the old-timey ‘te’
ich
willich
kann
du
willst
du
kannst
er/sie/es
willer/sie/es
kann
wir
wollen
wir
können
ihr
wollt
ihr
könnt
Sie/sie
wollen
Sie/sie
können
Then give them the regular old modal-verb endings!
Ich
--
Du
st
Er/sie/es
-4. Finally, add the modal verb endings
Wir
(e)n
Ihr
Sie/sie
t
(e)n
ich
willich
kann
du
willst
du
kannst
er/sie/es
willer/sie/es
kann
wir
wollen
wir
können
ihr
wollt
ihr
könnt
Sie/sie
wollen
Sie/sie
können
And here is what you end up with…
Ich
--
Du
st
Er/sie/es
--
Wir
(e)n
Ihr
t
Sie/sie
(e)n
ich
wollte
ich
konnte
du
wolltest
du
konntest
er/sie/es
wollte
er/sie/es
kontte
wir
wollten
wir
konnten
ihr
wolltet
ihr
konntet
Sie/sie
wollten
Sie/sie
konnten
And here is what you end up with…
ich
woltte
ich
konnte
du
wolltest
du
konntest
er/sie/es
wollte
er/sie/es
kontte
wir
wollten
wir
konnten
ihr
wolltet
ihr
konntet
Sie/sie
wollten
Sie/sie
konnten
When your modal verb is in this past tense
form…your whole sentence in in the past tense,
even without aother ‘ge-verbt’ verb.
Das Ende
Herunterladen
Random flashcards
Erstellen Lernkarten